This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

COMING SOON :Employee Appreciation Day on March 1st

CCPA Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your privacy

Les Cadeaux Shop moi ça is committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality.

This policy is of direct concern to you. It describes how we collect, process and use your personal information. It also explains how you can request access to this information or have it corrected, where necessary.

By using one of our sites shopmoica.ca or corpo.shopmoica.ca (the "Site"), you consent to the processing of the personal information you provide to us in the manner described herein. If you do not wish your personal information to be processed in this manner, please stop accessing and using the Site immediately.

SUMMARY (if you don't want to read the whole thing)

  • How: When you browse this Web site, complete a submission form or contact us, we collect certain information about you.
  • What: We collect personally identifiable information, purchase information and information about your use of our services.
  • Why: to serve you better, answer your questions, process your transactions, administer this Web site and segment our marketing activities.
  • Who else: Suppliers who help us process payments or communicate with you will have access to certain information.
  • Where: We are located in Quebec, but some of our suppliers may have access to your information outside Quebec.
  • Your rights: You have the right to request access to or correction of this information by e-mailing us.
  • Your consent: you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, but this may prevent us from continuing to serve you

#1 What is personal information?

"Personal information" means all information, including sensitive data, about an identified or identifiable individual, received or derived from Shop moi ça Gifts, and recorded in any form. Personal information remains personal even if it is otherwise public. Personal information does not include information that has been altered or anonymized so that it can no longer be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual (anonymous personal information).

#2 Collecting personal information

We collect different categories of personal information depending on how you interact with us. This information may include: aggregate data, contact information, identity information, commercial and communications information, purchase history and technical information.

Types of personal information we collect:

  • Information you give us: You may provide us with information when making your purchase, requesting services or using our products or services. This includes, but is not limited to, information you provide in connection with a corporate mandate or the purchase and use of any item or service we offer. We may receive and retain any information you provide to complete a transaction or to provide you with our products or services. You may choose not to provide us with certain information, but if you do, you may not be able to take advantage of all of our products or services.
  • Automatically collected information: Some devices, such as smart devices, may automatically collect personal information when you use them to optimize your experience. We automatically collect and store certain types of information about your use of our websites, including information about your interaction with content and services. We may use "cookies" or other unique identifiers and technologies such as "web beacons" or "web beacons" to collect this information when you visit our websites. Information collected through these technologies may include IP addresses, website components clicked on or participated in, and website settings. You can control your cookie preferences so that your browser notifies you when you receive a cookie, or so that you can refuse certain cookies.
  • Information from other sources: We may receive information from third parties who provide services to us. This includes, but is not limited to, our advertising and social media partners and platforms, our security or fraud prevention service providers and our marketing partners. We apply our privacy principles to all personal information to which we have access, regardless of how we obtained it.

#3 Use of personal information

If we collect, use, store or transfer your personal information, we will only do so for one of the following purposes:

(A) To enable you to make a purchase or, to return a purchase;

When you make a purchase on our website, as part of our buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you provide to us, such as your name, mailing addresses (billing and shipping), recipient telephone number, e-mail address and card message (if applicable) in order to deliver the products you have ordered.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, which enables us to obtain more details about the browser and operating system you are using.

Type of personal information collected: contact, financial and identity information.

(B) To support our marketing and advertising efforts;

When you join our mailing list to receive our newsletter (Omnisend software), we may collect personal information such as your first name, last name, e-mail address or mailing address (depending on delivery method), organization and information about your interests in order to provide you with the service you have requested.

With your permission, we may send you e-mails about our store, new products and other updates. Your consent is offered on an optional basis in the shopping cart and via a subscription form on the website. We will only contact you if you wish to be contacted. You are free to choose, at any time, not to receive our promotional communications by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" button at the bottom of our e-mails.

Type of personal information collected: contact information, identity and communications information and commercial information.


(C) To register on our Web sites (corporate);

To take advantage of some of the features on our Web site (such as personalized boxes for your organization and the address book), you may need to register. When you register, we ask you to provide your first name, last name, e-mail address and organization so that we can provide and administer the service you request. At the time of your online registration, we may ask for your consent to receive future marketing information from Shop moi ça Gifts. To withdraw your consent to such communications, please contact us as indicated in the "Unsubscribe" section below.

Type of personal information collected: contact and identity information.

(D) To respond to your requests and communicate information with you at your request;

When you submit a request for a quote via a form or e-mail, we may collect personal information such as your name, e-mail address, organization and telephone number in order to respond to your comment or question. We also collect various types of information that you provide to us so that we can respond to your question.

Also, when you submit a comment or question to Customer Service by e-mail or chat, we may collect personal information such as your name, postal or e-mail address and telephone number in order to respond to your comment or question. We also collect various types of information that you provide to us to enable us to respond to your question.

Type of personal information collected: contact information, identity and communications information and business information.


(E) To improve the service level performance and content of our Web site;

We may collect information about you and your use of our Web site through technical means, such as cookies and other analysis tools. This may include your IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone and location, browser plug-in type and version, operating system and platform, and other technologies on the devices you use to access this website. We use this information as necessary to administer and improve our website and its content, to ensure that it operates efficiently and securely, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy. We may also create aggregate statistical data from this information (for example, total number of website visitors), which is not personal information about you.

We and our digital advertising partner may also use this information to serve advertisements to you. Where these advertisements are targeted, this may involve the use of website information and information that we (or our advertisers working on our behalf) have obtained from other entities. This will not include information such as your name or contact details. When our advertisements are served to you using your information, it is used as necessary, based on our legitimate business interests in you.

Type of personal information collected: aggregate data; contact information; identity and communications information; business and technical information; purchase history.


(F) To recruit employees;

We may advertise employment opportunities on our Web site. When you apply for a job or submit an unsolicited application, you may provide us with certain personal information about yourself (such as information contained in a résumé, cover letter or similar document). We use this information to process and respond to your job application or other request.

Type of personal information collected: contact, employment and identity information.

(G) To prevent or detect crime and to protect our business, website and CRM (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and data hosting).

We may process your personal information, including your purchase history and financial information, in order to investigate any suspected crime in relation to any of our goods.

This includes making decisions based solely on the automated processing of your personal information in the context of credit card payment. To help prevent crime and minimize losses to our business, we use services provided by third parties to automatically notify us or block any purchase or return transaction suspected of being fraudulent or abusive.

Type of personal information collected: contact, financial, technical and identity information; purchase history.

#4 Your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

How do you obtain my consent?

Les cadeaux Shop moi ça obtains your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information, unless otherwise permitted by law. Consent may be given verbally or in writing, and may be express or implied. We may use your implied consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information where we already have an existing business relationship with you, or where the reason for using your information is reasonably obvious to you. We generally seek your express consent (verbal, written or electronic) before collecting, using or disclosing your sensitive personal information, including biometric information. The method of obtaining consent may depend on the circumstances and sensitivity of the information, and may be appropriate to the type of personal information collected, used or disclosed.

When you provide us with your personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for delivery or return a purchase, we will assume that you consent to our collection and use of your information for this purpose only.

If we ask you to provide your personal information for any other reason, such as marketing purposes, we will ask you directly for your express consent, or give you the opportunity to decline.


How can I withdraw my consent?

If, after having given us your consent, you change your mind and no longer consent to our contacting you, collecting your information or disclosing it, you may notify us by contacting us at info@shopmoica.ca.

#5 Disclosure and communication of personal information

Except as otherwise provided herein, we will not disclose, rent, sell or transfer to third parties any personal information about our customers without their prior consent.

(A) Service providers and cookies;

We may share your personal information with third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as processing payments, hosting our Web site, sending e-mail or other communications on our behalf, running promotions or analyzing the effectiveness of our advertising strategy. Your personal information may be stored and processed in the United States by other service providers.

Les cadeaux Shop moi ça uses follow-up marketing cookies, including Google Ads, Facebook and Bing and Pinterest pixels. This means that we will continue to show you ads on the Internet, especially on the Google content network, Meta, Pinterest and affiliate partners. As always, we respect your privacy and do not collect any identifiable information through Google or any other remarketing system. Service providers, including Google, whose services we use, will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on previous visits to our website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in them. You may opt out of the automated collection of information by service providers' advertising networks for the purpose of serving interest-based ads by visiting the consumer opt-out page under the self-regulatory principles for interest-based online advertising at https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=3&lang=en. There you can modify or deactivate your Google Display Network advertising preferences at https://myadcenter.google.com/.

These service providers are subject to non-disclosure agreements and legal restrictions governing their use of the information we provide to them, and they are not permitted to use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than to perform services on our behalf or as otherwise required by applicable law.


(B) Disclosure in Commercial Transactions;

Les cadeaux Shop moi ça may be involved in the sale or transfer of part or all of its business (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings). In connection with such a sale or transfer, Les cadeaux Shop moi ça may disclose your personal information to the acquiring organization, but will require the acquiring organization to agree to protect the confidentiality of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law or if you breach our Terms and Conditions.


(C) Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure.

Les cadeaux Shop moi ça may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information, or where Les cadeaux Shop moi ça has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to Simons' legal counsel.

If you would prefer that we NOT disclose your information as described above in Section 5 (A), (B) or (C), simply let us know (see "Contact Us" below).


(D) SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our services and products to you.

Your data is stored in Shopify's data storage system and databases, and in Shopify's general application. Your data is stored on a secure server protected by a firewall.

If you make your purchase through a direct payment gateway, in this case Shopify will store your credit card information. This information is encrypted in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction information is retained as long as necessary to complete your order. Once your order is finalized, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways are PCI-DSS compliant, managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, a joint effort of companies such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements ensure the secure processing of credit card data by our store and its service providers.

Some third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase transactions.

With respect to these suppliers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully so that you can understand how they will treat your personal information.

Keep in mind that some suppliers may be located or have facilities located in a different jurisdiction than you or us. So if you decide to proceed with a transaction that requires the services of a third-party supplier, your information may be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction in which that supplier is located or the jurisdiction in which its facilities are located.

For example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, your information used to complete the transaction could be disclosed under U.S. law, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website's Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use.

You may leave our website by clicking on certain links on our website. We assume no responsibility for the privacy practices of such other sites and recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully.

#6 Security of personal information

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to ensure that it is not lost, misappropriated, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed inappropriately.

If you provide us with your credit card information, it will be encrypted using the SSL security protocol and stored with AES-256 encryption. While no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional standards generally recognized by the industry.


Cookies and pixels

Our website uses a technology called "cookies". A cookie is a small piece of data that our Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive or smart device so we can recognize you when you return. We use cookies on pages of our Web site where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable. If you have registered with our Web site, these cookies help us identify you and may be necessary to provide you with the products or services you request. Cookies may also provide us or our service providers with information that we can use to personalize our Web site according to your preferences. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. However, if you choose not to accept cookies from our Web site, you may not be able to take full advantage of its features. Our Web site may also use a technology called "tracer tags" or "web beacons". This technology enables us to see which pages of our website you visit. These "tracer tags" are used to help us optimize and personalize our website for you and future visitors to our website.

If you prefer not to be recognized when you visit our website, you can always log in using a private browser window. You can also erase traces of your visit by clearing your browsing history.

Here is a list of the cookies we use. We've listed them here so that you can choose whether or not to allow them.

_session_id, a unique session identifier, allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, referring page, etc.).

_shopify_visit, no data retained, persists for 30 minutes since last visit. Used by our website provider's internal statistics tracking system to record the number of visits.

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires at midnight (depending on visitor location) the following day. Calculates the number of visits to a store per unique customer.

cart, unique identifier, persists for 2 weeks, stores your shopping cart information.

_secure_session_id, unique session identifier

storefront_digest, unique identifier, undefined if the store has a password, it is used to know if the current visitor has access.

#7 Your rights

To exercise your rights, write to us at marketing@shopmoica.ca (see "How to contact us" for other options). We may ask you for identification to ensure that it is you.

Access, deletion and rectification

Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, you may access the personal information we hold about you and, where appropriate, request rectification, as permitted or required by law. You may also request the deletion of outdated or unjustified information, or provide written comments. However, to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, please inform us promptly of any changes. If you have the right to rectification and we have shared your personal information with third parties, we will inform them of the rectification wherever possible and where this does not require a disproportionate effort. Upon request, where possible and legal, we will also tell you to whom we have shared your personal information, so that you can communicate directly with them.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 working days. Occasionally, it may take longer than 30 days if your request is particularly complex or if you have made multiple requests. In these cases, we will notify you and keep you informed. If you require additional copies, we may charge a reasonable fee.


Withdrawing your consent

You may also withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information. However, we may no longer be able to offer you certain products or services.

In certain cases and under certain conditions, you may have the right to ask us to stop distributing information relating to your identity.

If you no longer wish to receive emails from Les cadeaux Shop moi ça, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, or request a manual opt-out by emailing marketing@shopmoica.ca. Please note that each time we send you an email, we will give you the option to unsubscribe from our mailing list, so you can stop receiving our emails at any time.


Your right to file a complaint with a privacy regulator.

You have the right to file a complaint with the appropriate regulatory body at any time. In Canada, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Privacy Commissioner of the province in which you reside. However, we would like to have the opportunity to address your concerns before you contact the appropriate privacy regulator. Please contact us first.

Commission d'accès à l’information du Québec

Toll-free telephone: 1 888 528-7741

E-mail: cai.communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca

To find out more about your rights under Canadian and Quebec privacy legislation, visit the following links: Canada et Québec

#8 Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please check back frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon posting on the website. This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our privacy practices.

#9 How can you contact us?

You may contact us at any time using the contact information below for the following reasons: you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy; you wish to exercise any of your rights with respect to your personal information; or you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information.

Privacy officer:

Frédérique Canuel

Shareholder and Corporate Secretary

marketing@shopmoica.ca

444 boulevard St-René Est

Gatineau (QC) J8P 8A9

The Data Protection Officer at Les cadeaux Shop moi ça is responsible for keeping a register and reporting any privacy incidents to the CAI. The company takes reasonable steps to reduce the risk of harm and further incidents.